Foley, J.
[…] …
It seems that day has come, as we conclude that Brook made a timely request for bifurcation. We begin by examining Indiana’s bifurcation statute, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2.5, which provides “if the penalty for an offense is . . . increased because the person was previously convicted of the offense, the State may seek to have the person sentenced to receive the increased penalty by alleging, on a page separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person was previously convicted of the offense.” (emphases added). Indiana Code section 35-38-1-2 requires bifurcation where: “(1) the State in the manner prescribed by IC 35-34-1-2.5 sought an increased penalty by alleging that the person was previously convicted of the offense”; and “(2) the person was convicted of the subsequent offense in a jury trial.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-2(c) (emphases added). Therefore, pursuant to statute, bifurcation is required when the State seeks to elevate an offense because a defendant has been previously convicted of the offense.