Crone, J.
[…] Ind. Trial Rule 75(A)(8). We have held that “Subsection (8) adopts special venue statutes into the regulatory scheme of T.R. 75.” MacLeod v. Guardianship of Hunter, 671 N.E.2d 177, 179 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied (1997). “Subsection (8) retains the ‘statutory’ venue as an alternative venue, thereby avoiding any conflict.” Id. (quoting In re Trust of Johnson, 469 N.E.2d 768, 772 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984), trans. denied (1985)).
Adoption proceedings are governed by Indiana Code Article 31-19. With regard to filing an adoption petition, Indiana Code Section 31-19-2-2 provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), an individual who seeks to adopt a child less than eighteen (18) years of age must, by attorney of record, file a petition for adoption with the clerk of the court having probate jurisdiction in the county in which:
(1) the petitioner for adoption resides;
(2) a licensed child placing agency or governmental agency having custody of the child is located;
(3) the attorney maintains an office; or
(4) the child resides.
….
(c) The county in which the petition for adoption may be filed is a matter of venue and not jurisdiction.
(Emphases added). [Footnote omitted.]
Appellants contend that Section 31-19-2-2 is a special venue statute to which Trial Rule 75(A)(8) applies and therefore establishes preferred venue in an adoption proceeding…