Riley, J.
[…] At trial, the State vigorously defended this position, but on appeal, without explanation, the State reverses course. Now, the State joins Defendants in urging that their convictions must be reversed because the evidence of actual malice is lacking…despite the State’s change of stance, we will examine the law and the facts before us to determine whether the evidence supports Defendants’ convictions.
The State charged Defendants under Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(a)(1), which provides that “[a] person who communicates a threat with the intent . . . that another person engage in conduct against the other person’s will” commits Class A misdemeanor intimidation. The statute defines “threat” to mean “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . expose the person threatened to hatred, contempt, disgrace, or ridicule.” I.C. § 35-45-2-1(c)(6).