Bailey, J.
[…] [Footnote omitted.] Judgment liens expire after ten years. Id. Prior to that, a judgment lien automatically attaches to the judgment debtor’s real property located in the county where the judgment was entered or is subsequently filed. See id; Lewis v. Rex Metal Craft, Inc., 831 N.E.2d 812, 822 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (Mathias, J., concurring). The judgment itself, however, is still valid, and proceedings supplemental are available to enforce the judgment, for another ten years. See Lewis, 831 N.E.2d at 822.
After a period of twenty years, a judgment is presumed to be satisfied. Indiana Code section 34-11-2-12 provides that “[e]very judgment and decree of any court of record of the United States, of Indiana, or of any other state shall be considered satisfied after the expiration of twenty (20) years.” We have long held, however, that this statue does not “destroy” a judgment twenty years after it was entered. Lewis, 831 N.E.2d at 818 (citing Odell v. Green, 121 N.E. 791 (Ind. Ct. App. 1919) (citing predecessor statute), denying reh’g).