Najam, S.J.
[…] More particularly, a claim of negligent credentialing cannot proceed under the Act based on just any act of negligence; rather, the underlying negligence must constitute medical malpractice.
….
II. Effect of Indiana Code § 34-18-15-3(5)
The Does additionally argue that the Fund cannot challenge their negligent credentialing claim against the Hospital because it is “established” as a matter of law as a result of their settlement agreement. To support this argument, the Does cite Indiana Code section 34-18-15-3(5) (2017), which provides: “In approving a settlement or determining the amount, if any, to be paid from the patient’s compensation fund, the court shall consider the liability of the health care provider as admitted and established.”
The Does conflate two distinct concepts: “factual compensability” and “legal compensability.” In Robertson v.