Shepard, S.J.
[…] See Appellant’s Br. p. 10-11. He also argues that because the statutory definition of “machine gun” does not contain terms such as “adapt” or “convert” as used in the firearm and handgun statutes respectively, but, rather, includes language that it can be “readily restored,” the legislature did not intend for the definition of “machine gun” to include “devices that have been adapted or converted by accessories.”
We believe the straightforward language of Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-190 focuses on what the gun can do, and in this case, under subsection (1), the gun can shoot “automatically more than one (1) shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.” Ind. Code §35-31.5-2-190. And we need not address York’s arguments under subsection (2) as the statute is written in the disjunctive. Thus, we agree with the trial court’s conclusion that the charge states a crime.
…