Robb, J.
[…] Robb, J.
Indiana Code section 36-8-12-11(a) allows members of a volunteer fire department to “display [illuminated] blue lights on their privately owned vehicles while en route to scenes of emergencies or to the fire station in the line of duty[,]” subject to certain conditions on the type and placement of the lights. A person who is not a member of a volunteer fire department “may not display an illuminated blue light on a vehicle.” Ind. Code § 36-8-12-11(c). To do so is a Class C infraction. Ind. Code § 36-8-12-11(e).