Crone, J.
[…] Thus, the Estate’s common law negligence claim falls squarely within the scope of Section 15.5. In this case, then, Section 15.5 provides a defense to liability in the absence of actual knowledge of visible intoxication. The Estate alleged that Defendants “knew or should have known” that Adair was visibly intoxicated. The allegation that Defendants “should have known” that Adair was visibly intoxicated does not state a claim because that would not satisfy the requirement of Section 15.5 that “the person furnishing the alcoholic beverage had actual knowledge that the person to whom the alcoholic beverage was furnished was visibly intoxicated at the time the alcoholic beverage was furnished.” However, under notice pleading, the allegation that Defendants “knew” that Adair was visibly intoxicated is sufficient to state a claim under which relief could be granted under Section 15.5.