Robb, J.
[…] ….
Foster Parents argue that DCS was statutorily required to make a reasonable effort to reunify the Children with them and failed to do so. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.5(b)(2), DCS “shall make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families . . . [i]f a child has been removed from the child’s home [and] to make it possible for the child to return safely to the child’s home as soon as possible.”
Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.5(c) seemingly contemplates a child’s reunification with “a parent, guardian, or custodian[.]” And Indiana Code section 31-9-2-31(b) defines custodian, in relevant part, as “a license applicant or licensee of . . . a foster home” or “an individual who has or intends to have direct contact, on a regular and continuing basis, with a child for whom the individual provides care and supervision.” Further, “family” includes an individual who “has or previously had an established legal relationship . . . as a foster parent[.]” Ind. Code § 31-9-2-44.5(a)(6)(D). However, Indiana Code section 31-34-23-6 states the requirements for DCS regarding the change of a child’s out-of-home placement.