Altice, J.
[…] Id. The court found that the backdated lease prepared after the news articles evidenced “a desire to conceal her actual whereabouts,” as did her listing of the Knox Drive address when mailing the documents to Wietbrock from Anderson in July 2020. Id.
…
As recognized by the trial court, Article 6, Section 6 of the Indiana Constitution requires that township officers, such as Teising, “reside within their respective … townships.” Ind. Code § 36-6-4-2(b) codifies this requirement and provides: “The township trustee must reside within the township as provided in Article 6, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana. The trustee forfeits office if the trustee ceases to be a resident of the township.” This forfeiture provision in the statute was the cornerstone of the State’s case against Teising.