Robb, J.
[…] [Footnote omitted.] Appellant’s Brief at 14. The trial court stated that it struck the provision related to N.H.’s status as a proper person because:
There are fourteen (14) criteria that must be met in order for someone to be a proper person as defined under IC 35-47-1-7. Most of these conditions would not be known by a Court that is simply considering a Petition for Expungement. Not having a felony conviction is merely one (1) of the fourteen (14).
Appellant’s App., Vol. 2 at 9. N.H. contends that although this is true, there is “only one criterion for being a proper person under I.C. § 35-47-1-7(2) – and that criterion was fully established upon the expungement of N.H.’s felony convictions[.]” Appellant’s Br. at 14-15. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35- 47-1-7(2), a person cannot “have a conviction for a crime for which the person could have been sentenced for more than one (1) year” and be considered a proper person.
The trial court’s omission of the phrase “to be a proper person under IC 35-47- 1-7(2)” in paragraph 7 of its order was error.