Tavitas, J.
[…] Subsections (b), (c), and (h) are not applicable here. Accordingly, the juvenile court lost jurisdiction over A.R. when guardianship of A.R. was awarded to the DOC.
Procedures exist, however, for the juvenile court to reinstate jurisdiction over a child. Indiana Code Section 31-30-2-2 provides: If the department of correction is awarded guardianship of a child under section 1(a)(2) of this chapter (or IC 31-6-2-3(a)(2) before its repeal), the department of correction shall notify the court awarding the guardianship when the department will release the child from the department’s custody. The notification must be sent to the court at least ten (10) days before the child’s release.
Here, on July 30, 2021, the DOC notified the juvenile court that A.R. would be released on August 9, 2021. Indiana Code Section 31-30-2-3 provides: After receiving notification under section 2 of this chapter (or IC 31-6-2-3(b) before its repeal), a juvenile court may within thirty (30) days after notification, on the court’s own motion, reinstate jurisdiction over the child for the purpose of modifying under IC 31-34-23 or IC 31-37-22 the court’s original dispositional decree.