Tavitas, J.
[…] We conclude that the juvenile court had jurisdiction to determine if A.R. should register pursuant to SORA and that the evidence was sufficient to support the determination that he must register. Additionally, A.R.’s claims under the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 16 of the Indiana Constitution are waived. Accordingly, we affirm.
Affirmed.
May, J., concurs.
Riley, J., dissents with separate opinion
Riley, Judge, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the trial court had jurisdiction in this matter. Indiana Code section 31-30-2-3 provides that after receiving notification from the DOC that a juvenile is to be released from its custody, “a juvenile court may within thirty (30) days after notification, on the court’s own motion, reinstate jurisdiction over the child for the purpose of modifying . . . the court’s original dispositional decree.” (Emphasis added). The plain and unambiguous language of the statute belies that there is no provision for a prosecutor to move a juvenile court to reinstate jurisdiction, as was the case here. When construing an unambiguous statute, we are obligated to refrain from reading terms into it.