Tavitas, J.
[…] …
A.R. argues that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to order A.R. to register pursuant to SORA because the juvenile court did not follow the proper statutory procedures to reinstate jurisdiction. A.R. argues that the juvenile court could only reassert jurisdiction upon its own motion or upon the motion of the DOC—not upon the motion of the deputy prosecutor.
…
Indiana Code Section 31-30-2-1(a) provides, in part: Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (h), the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over a delinquent child or a child in need of services and over the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian continues until: (1) the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless the court discharges the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian at an earlier time; or (2) guardianship of the child is awarded to the department of correction. Subsections (b), (c), and (h) are not applicable here. Accordingly, the juvenile court lost jurisdiction over A.R. when guardianship of A.R. was awarded to the DOC.
Procedures exist, however, for the juvenile court to reinstate jurisdiction over a child.