Tavitas, J.
[…] Here, the trial court entered an ex parte order and then properly transferred the matter to the paternity court for consideration of the protection order. [Footnote omitted.] The court then had thirty days to conduct a hearing on the petition. See I.C. § 34-26-5-10.
Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(d) provides….A trial court, thus, may deny parenting time or order supervised parenting time where an order for protection is granted. 3 The statutes allow for the issuance of an order for protection for a two-year period, or the trial court may choose a different length of time. See I.C. § 34-26-5-9 (“[A]n order for protection . . . is effective for two (2) years after the date of issuance unless another date is ordered by the court.”). The trial courts have discretion to determine the duration necessary to stop the violence.
We also note that Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(i) provides: “An order for custody, parenting time, or possession or control of property issued under this chapter is superseded by an order issued from a court exercising dissolution, legal separation, paternity, or guardianship jurisdiction over the parties.” Thus, the protection order is “superseded” by an order from the paternity court here.
B. Modification of Parenting Time Statute