• Categories
[…] …

The State charged Gates with Level 6 felony intimidation and supported the charge at trial in part with evidence that during an argument about his clothes, Gates left an angry voice message for Holderbaum informing her that he was going to blow up her car.  The relevant statute provides that the offense is a Level 6 felony as follows:

A person who communicates a threat with the intent . . . that another person be placed in fear that the threat will be carried out, [commits a Level 6 felony] if the threat is . . . to commit a forcible felony.  

I.C. §§ 35-45-2-1(a)(4); (b)(1)(A) (2019).  “Threat” is further defined as “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property[.]”  I.C. § 35-45-2-1(d)(1) (2019).

Gates argues that the intimidation statute is unconstitutionally vague in his case because it “requires no additional evidence for a conviction other than proof [that] he made a threat.