Najam, J.
[…] 1. Whether the trial court erred when it ordered Father to submit to a DNA test.
2. Whether the court erred when it granted summary judgment in favor of Adoptive Parents.
We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings.
….
Father contends that the court erred when it entered summary judgment in favor of Adoptive Parents on the ground that Father’s consent to the adoption is not required. It is well settled that a petition to adopt a child may be granted only if written consent to the adoption has been executed by certain individuals. See Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1(a) (2021). As relevant here, a petition to adopt a child may only be granted if written consent has been executed by the “mother of a child born out of wedlock and the father of a child whose paternity has been established” by “a court proceeding other than the adoption proceeding” or “a paternity affidavit executed under IC 16-37-2-2.1.” I.C. § 31-19-9-1(a)(2).
….