Goff, J.
[…] See App. R. 58(A). But because the trial court withheld judgment of conviction for that offense, there’s no double-jeopardy issue for us to resolve.
We write, then, to address two issues: (I) whether the State presented sufficient evidence to convict Fix of level-2 felony burglary; and (II) whether the aggregate sentence for Fix’s felony convictions (burglary, armed robbery, and theft) exceeds the sentencing cap imposed by Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2.
I. Fix committed the elevated burglary offense by arming himself after entering the victim’s home.
Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 defines burglary, a level-5 felony, as the breaking and entering of a “building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it.” The offense becomes a level-2 felony if it “is committed while armed with a deadly weapon.” Id. The question here centers on the scope of the phrase “committed while armed.”