Neither the legislative history nor remaining subsections of Indiana Code section 31-30-1-11 convince us the legislature intended otherwise. Because transfer of this case to juvenile court would be futile, see D.P. v State, 151 N.E.3d at 1214, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of the criminal charge brought against twenty-three-year-old Pemberton for the delinquent act he allegedly committed when he was sixteen years old.
Affirmed.
Vaidik, J., concurs.
Molter, J., dissents with opinion.
Molter, J., dissenting.
Pemberton’s motion to dismiss was based solely on Indiana Code section 31-30-1-11(a) (the “Transfer Statute”), which provides that “if a court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant is alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is eighteen (18) years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case . . . to the juvenile court.”