…
Pemberton’s motion to dismiss rested on an allegation that the adult criminal court did not have jurisdiction over the charge filed against him. “Subject matter jurisdiction refers to a court’s constitutional or statutory power to hear and adjudicate a certain type of case.” In re D.P., 151 N.E.3d at 1213.
…
Pemberton’s motion to dismiss relied on Indiana Code section 31-30-1-11(a), which states: Except as provided in section 9 of this chapter, if a court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant is alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is eighteen (18) years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case, together with certified copies of all papers, documents, and testimony, to the juvenile court. The juvenile court shall proceed as if it had received a referral under IC 31-37-8.