Goff, J.
[…] App. Vol. II, p. 50. See I.C. § 35-50-2-4.5. DeWees attempts to shield herself from the gravity of this charge. Rather than directly participating in the crime, she insists that she acted only as the getaway driver, “never possessed a weapon, never entered the residence,” and fully cooperated when detained by law enforcement. Appellant’s Br. at 15. We find this argument unpersuasive. If convicted, DeWees’s actions make her just as responsible for the offense as any of her accomplices. See I.C. § 35-41-2-4 (“A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense.”). And even if she remained in the car while the crime took place, she knew that Mullins faced potential harm—if not death—when her accomplices exited the vehicle and entered the home armed with a shotgun.