Shepard, S.J.
[…] We affirm the trial court’s judgment.
Issues
Jeff raises two issues, which we restate as:
- Whether the trial court applied an incorrect legal standard; and
- Whether the evidence supports the trial court’s judgment.
….
Jeff first claims the court misapplied the governing statute by placing on him the burden of proving he was entitled to relief, rather than requiring Darlene to demonstrate that disclosure of her financial records was not in her best interests. Prior to 2019, Indiana Code section 30-5-6-4 (2014) provided in relevant part: “attorney in fact shall render a written accounting if an accounting is ordered by a court . . . [or] requested by . . . a child of the principal.”