Vaidik, J.
[…] We therefore limit our due-process analysis to the specific issues that arose in Mother’s hearing.
Parents do not have a constitutional right to be physically present at a final termination hearing. In re C.G., 954 N.E.2d 910, 921 (Ind. 2011). However, under Indiana Code section 31-35-2-6.5(e), which governs hearings for petitions to terminate a parent-child relationship, the court shall provide a parent “an opportunity to be heard and make recommendations to the court at the hearing.” Furthermore, Indiana Code section 31-32-2-3(b) provides that in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship, “[a] parent, guardian, or custodian is entitled: (1) to cross-examine witnesses; (2) to obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process; and (3) to introduce evidence on behalf of the parent, guardian, or custodian.”
….
In balancing the three-prong Mathews test, we first note that the private interest affected by the proceeding is substantial—a parent’s interest in the care, custody, and control of her child.”