Bailey, J.
[…] Concluding that Indiana law contemplates a “first in, first out” approach under the circumstances, we reverse the trial court’s calculation and allocation of credit time and remand for the court to address credit time issues consistent with this opinion. We otherwise fully affirm the sentencing orders.
…
Just as the trial court generally lacks discretion with respect to the calculation and allocation of credit time, see Roberts, 998 N.E.2d at 747, the trial court is also bound by Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2(e), which requires consecutive sentences when a person “commits another crime . . . before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime[.]” Consecutive sentences are “sentences . . . to be served in sequence.” Consecutive Sentences, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Moreover, a sequence is a “chronological succession.” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 2071 (2002).