Tavitas, J.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm in part, reverse Wilburn’s burglary conviction, and remand for the trial court to enter judgment of conviction for robbery, a Level 3 felony, and resentence Wilburn in accordance with this opinion.
Wilburn raises two issues, which we restate as: I. Whether the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the opinion testimony of a police officer as a skilled witness. II. Whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain his convictions.
…
Wilburn first challenges his conviction for burglary. The offense of burglary is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-43-2-1, which provides: “A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary[.]” The offense is a Level 2 felony if it is “committed while armed with a deadly weapon.” Ind. Code § 35- 43-2-1(3)(A). According to Wilburn, there was no breaking here because he entered a retail establishment during business hours through a public, unlocked door.
…