Kirsch, J.
[…] Id. at 659. Therefore, in regards to turnover proceedings, the State must offer evidence beyond the mere possession of money — even large amounts of money — to provide probable cause to seize the cash.
…
As previously noted, this court stated that, under Indiana Code section 35-33-5- 5(j), to be turned over to the federal government, “the State must show that the money was properly seized pursuant to Indiana Code chapter 34-24-1 . . . .” Id. at 659. This court then noted that Indiana Code section 34-24-1-1(a)(2), provides that money may be seized by the State if it was: (A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute; (B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or (C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute. We then concluded that “the General Assembly has reasonably decreed that for the State to seize cash and seek its forfeiture — or turnover — it must show a nexus between the cash and some sort of criminal activity.” Lewis, 125 N.E.3d at 659.