Altice, J.
[…] Altice, J.
Latieka Page was found guilty after a bench trial of Level 6 felony possession of a narcotic drug after an Indiana State Police (ISP) trooper found Oxycodone in her vehicle during a traffic stop. She appeals, arguing that she established that the pills were obtained by a valid prescription.
We reverse.
…
Page was charged and convicted under Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6(a), which provides in pertinent part: A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses . . . a narcotic drug (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or II, commits possession of . . . a narcotic drug, a Level 6 felony[.]
…
Page admits she possessed the Oxycodone but argues she should have not been convicted because she established that she possessed a valid prescription for it.