Pyle, J.
[…] A “crime” is defined as “a felony or a misdemeanor.” I.C. § 35-31.5-2- 75.
Here, the allegations that the State sought to add to the charging information in Neukam’s adult criminal case were child molesting charges that were alleged to have occurred when Neukam was under the age of eighteen. Thus, the proposed charges were allegations of delinquent acts. See I.C. § 31-37-1-2(1) (defining a delinquent act, in relevant part, as an act that “would be an offense if committed by adult” and that is committed by a “child . . . before becoming eighteen (18) years of age”).
…
Here, in INDIANA CODE § 31-30-1-11, the legislature set forth a specific restriction on an adult criminal court’s jurisdiction. Specifically, INDIANA CODE § 31-30-1-11, provides that “if a court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant is alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is eighteen (18) years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case . . . to the juvenile court.” I.C. § 31-30-1-11(a) (emphasis added).