Vaidik, J.
[…] Vaidik, J.
Case Summary
Richard A. Colvin appeals the trial court’s December 2020 order awarding immediate possession of a house he was buying on contract to the seller. He argues Indiana’s moratorium on evictions and foreclosures due to COVID-19 is still in effect and the court therefore erred by taking action in this case. Because Indiana’s moratorium expired on August 12, 2020, the trial court did not err on this basis. However, the court erred on another basis. That is, the court violated Indiana Code section 32-30-3-6 by awarding immediate possession of the house to the seller without requiring the seller to “file[] with the court a written undertaking in an amount fixed by the court and executed by a surety.” We therefore reverse and remand.
….
On March 19, two days after Taylor filed his complaint, Governor Holcomb issued Executive Order 20-06 entitled “Temporary Prohibition on Evictions and Foreclosures,”…