We reverse and remand.
[…] Notwithstanding our previous holdings, we must address the State’s issue on cross-appeal regarding exclusion of the cell phone data from evidence to determine whether remand for a second forfeiture evidentiary hearing is necessary. The State argues that the trial court erred in excluding the cell phone data because the court misinterpreted Indiana Code section 35-33-5-7(b)’s requirement that a search warrant be executed within ten days after being issued. Thus, the State’s argument requires us to analyze Indiana Code section 35-33-5-7.
…
Effective July 1, 2020, the legislature amended Indiana Code section 35-33-5-7 to read, in relevant part: (b) Except as provided in subsection (f), a search warrant must be: (1) executed not more than ten (10) days after the date of issuance; and (2) returned to the court without unnecessary delay after the execution.
(f) Notwithstanding section 4 of this chapter, a warrant authorizing a search, testing, or other analysis of an item, tangible or intangible, is deemed executed when the item is seized by a law enforcement officer.