Bradford, C.J.
[…] …
This appeal centers around the question of whether the trial court erroneously enforced the forum-selection clause found in the parties’ contract. Generally, “[f]orum selection clauses—even those occurring in form contracts—are enforceable if they are reasonable and just under the circumstances and there is no evidence of fraud or overreaching such that the agreeing party would be deprived of a day in court.” Adsit Co. v. Gustin, 874 N.E.2d 1018, 1022 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). However, Indiana Code section 32-28-3-17 provides: “[a] provision in a contract for the improvement of real estate in Indiana is void if the provision: (1) makes the contract subject to the laws of another state; or (2) requires litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process on the contract occur in another state.”
In finding that the forum-selection clause was enforceable, the trial court found that “there is no evidence of fraud or overreaching, nor are there any allegations of such.” Appellant’s App. Vol.