Bailey, J.
[…] Bailey, J.
Case Summary
H.H. requested a two-year protective order against her ex-husband, S.H., pursuant to the Indiana Civil Protection Order Act, Indiana Code Section 34- 26-5-1, et. seq. (“the Act”). H.H. was granted a one-year protective order and appeals to challenge the duration. [Footnote omitted.] We affirm.
….
H.H. directs our attention to Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(f), which provides in relevant part: “An order for protection issued ex parte or upon notice and a hearing, or a modification of an order for protection issued ex parte or upon notice and a hearing, is effective for two (2) years after the date of issuance unless another date is ordered by the court.” She argues that a petitioner who establishes grounds for relief is entitled to a two-year protective order unless the trial court enters a specific finding to support a deviation.
….