Vaidik, J.
[…] Id. at 266. If, however, the statute is ambiguous, the court must continue to the part of the test that incorporates the common-law continuous-crime doctrine and determine “whether the defendant’s actions are ‘so compressed in terms of time, place, singleness of purpose, and continuity of action as to constitute a single transaction.’” Id. at 264 (quoting Walker v. State, 932 N.E.2d 733, 735 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), reh’g denied).
…
The reckless-homicide statute, Indiana Code section 35- 42-1-5, provides that “[a] person who recklessly kills another human being commits reckless homicide, a Level 5 felony.” This is a result-based statute. It focuses on the killing of another human being without requiring any particular conduct by the defendant, other than some reckless act.