Pyle, J.
[…] …
Contrary to Knight’s argument, the record on appeal reveals that the trial court amended the probation conditions and issued its Amended Probation Order after holding the new probation hearing…Thus, the trial court complied with the requirements of INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-1.8(c) for modifying Knight’s probation conditions.
Next, we address Knight’s contention that the trial court improperly imposed the new probation condition when there was no probation violation, no change in the law, and no change in his circumstances.
The plain language of INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-1.8 shows that Knight’s argument is without merit. Specifically, subsection (a) provides that a trial court “may hold a new probation hearing at any time during a probationer’s probationary period[,]” while subsection (d) provides that a trial “court may hold a new probation hearing under this section even if: (1) the probationer has not violated the conditions of probation; or (2) the probation department has not filed a petition to revoke probation.”