Goff, J.
[…] An “operator of a motor vehicle” commits the first offense, a Class B misdemeanor, when he or she “knowingly or intentionally” leaves the scene of an accident without providing the necessary information and assistance. I.C. § 9-26-1-1.1(a), (b) (2015 Supp.). This offense becomes a Level 3 felony when, as here, the operator leaves the scene of an accident “during or after the commission of the offense of operating while intoxicated causing serious bodily injury (IC 9-30-5-4).” I.C. § 9-26-1- 1.1(b)(4). The second offense, OWI-SBI, occurs when a person “causes serious bodily injury to another person when operating a vehicle . . . while intoxicated.” I.C. § 9-30-5-4(a) (2014). This offense rises from a Level 6 felony to a Level 5 felony if, at the time of committing the offense, the person had been convicted of OWI within the preceding five years. Id.
…