Sharpnack, S.J.
[…] Id.
Based upon the foregoing, and in light of …Bonham, we conclude that Elliott’s statement to Pastor Evans was not made “in the course of discipline enjoined by” Pastor Evans’ church. See Ind. Code § 34-46-3- 1(3)(A). Therefore, the trial court did not err in admitting the pastor’s testimony.
Confidential Communication Made to a Clergyman
Elliott next argues that the incriminating statement he made to Pastor Evans was protected under Subsection (B) of Indiana Code section 34-46-3-1(3) because the statement was a “confidential communication made to a clergyman in the clergyman’s professional character as a spiritual adviser or counselor.” Ind. Code § 34-46-3-1(3)(B). We disagree.
At trial, Pastor Evans testified that the first time he met with Elliott at the jail, he did so as his pastor to provide pastoral care.