Massa, J.
[…] ….
When written affidavits are used, the General Assembly has long required that a copy of the affidavit be filed with the issuing court. See, e.g., Ind. Code Ann. § 35-1-6-2 (1914) (requiring the filing of an affidavit). Here, we must determine whether Indiana Code subsection 35-33-5-2(a)’s requirement that a warrant shall not issue until an affidavit “is filed with the judge” was met—either actually or substantially—when Trooper Augst undisputedly presented Judge Crawford with a written affidavit in the early morning of June 4th. See Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2 (“Except as provided in section 8 of this chapter [allowing the use of other forms of recorded testimony], and subject to the requirements of section 11 of this chapter, if applicable, no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit. . .”) (emphasis added).
I. The filing requirement was actually met.
….
Today we reaffirm that providing a copy of an affidavit to the warrant-issuing judge satisfies the plain language of Indiana Code subsection 35- 33-5-2(a).