Altice, J.
[…] Mockbee, 80 N.E.3d at 920 (quoting Hopping, 637 N.E.2d at 1297). The power of Indiana courts to summarily punish for direct criminal contempt, while specified by statute, rests upon the common law. It is inherent in the courts. Hopping, 637 N.E.2d at 1296.
…
In addition to the above, I.C. § 34-47-2-5(a) provides that if a “defendant is found guilty of direct contempt . . . the defendant has the right to appeal the judgment of the court.” (Emphasis added). And pursuant to I.C. §34-47-2-5(e), a defendant has the right to move the trial court to reconsider its opinion on the finding of contempt and if that motion is overruled, “the defendant may appeal as in other criminal actions.” (Emphasis added).