Tavitas, J.
[…] The statutes do not allow the juvenile court to order the child to pay the costs of secure detention. Accordingly, the juvenile court erred by ordering F.A. to pay the costs of secure detention. We reverse the juvenile court’s order that F.A. pay such costs of secure detention.
F.A. also argues that the reimbursement is limited by the Child Support Rules and Guidelines. Where the county is responsible for the costs of secure detention, Indiana Code Section 31-40-1-3.8 provides in relevant part:
(a) . . . . The juvenile court shall use the Child Support Rules and Guidelines of the Indiana supreme court and the child support obligation worksheet developed by the Indiana supreme court to determine what each parent should pay for the services provided for the child under this section. If the parent participates with the treatment plans developed by the department or court, the parent or parents are entitled to receive a parenting time credit under the Child Support Rules and Guidelines. (b) Each person described in subsection (a) shall, before a hearing under subsection (c) concerning payment or reimbursement of costs, furnish the court with an accurately completed and current child support obligation worksheet on the same form that is prescribed by the Indiana supreme court for child support orders.
Similarly, where DCS is responsible for the costs of secure detention, Indiana Code Section 31-40-1-3(b) provides:
Each person described in subsection (a) shall, before a hearing under subsection (c) concerning payment or reimbursement of costs, furnish the court and the department with an accurately completed and current child support obligation worksheet on the same form that is prescribed by the Indiana supreme court for child support orders.
Accordingly, on remand, if the juvenile court orders F.A.’s mother to pay reimbursements, the juvenile court shall follow the applicable requirements related to the Child Support Rules and Guidelines.
The juvenile court erred by failing to conduct an inquiry into F.A.’s mother’s ability to pay the costs of secure detention. Moreover, the juvenile court erred by ordering F.A. to pay the costs of secure detention. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.