Tavitas, J.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand for the juvenile court to conduct an inquiry into F.A.’s mother’s ability to pay. See, e.g., id. at 7 (requiring the juvenile court to inquire into the juvenile’s parents’ ability to pay).
F.A. also argues that the juvenile court did not have statutory authority to order her to pay the costs of secure detention…Both the reimbursement statutes applicable to DCS and the statues applicable to the county allow the juvenile court to order the child’s parents to pay such costs. See I.C. § 31-40-1-3(c) (“[T]he juvenile court shall order the child’s parents or the guardian of the child’s estate to pay . . . .”); I.C. § 31- 40-1-3.8 (“[T]he juvenile court shall order the child’s parents to pay . . . .”). The statutes do not allow the juvenile court to order the child to pay the costs of secure detention.