• Categories
[…] Najam, J.
Jermaine Dearman appeals his conviction for possession of a controlled substance, as a Level 6 felony, following a bench trial. Dearman presents a single issue for our review, namely, whether the State presented sufficient evidence to support his conviction. We reverse
…
Dearman contends, and the State agrees, that his conviction on Count I must be vacated. At trial on Count I, the parties stipulated that Dearman possessed “vape cartridges containing THC hash oil.” Agreed Stipulation of Facts at 1.
Again, Dearman was charged and convicted under Indiana Code Section 35- 48-4-7, which provides in relevant part that:
(a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses a:
(1) controlled substance (pure or adulterated); or
(2) controlled substance analog (pure or adulterated);