Vaidik, C.J.
[…] Mother does not dispute that the Prosecutor is operating under such a contract, but she contends that the authority granted by Section 31-14-4-1(7)(B) is strictly limited by Indiana Code section 31-14-4-3…Mother contends that this statute identifies the only circumstances in which prosecutors can file paternity actions and that because neither she nor the Department of Child Services has executed an assignment of support rights, the Prosecutor was not authorized to file the Amended Petition. The trial court agreed with Mother and ruled that in Section 31-14-4-3 “the General Assembly has clearly enumerated the circumstances under which ‘a prosecuting attorney operating under an agreement or contract described in IC 31-25-4-13.1’ may file a paternity action.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 10. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.