Robb, J.
[…] Moreover, federal law defines a “juvenile court” able to make the requisite SIJ findings in a predicate order as a court “having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). Because the care and custody of a child is determined in a guardianship action in Indiana, the trial court here qualifies as a “juvenile court” able to make SIJ findings.
As for the trial court’s specific concern about how Hernandez and Shirla’s citizenship status might affect its authority in this specific case, Indiana Code section 29-3-5-1 provides that “[a]ny person may file a petition for the appointment of a person to serve as guardian for an incapacitated person or minor[.]” Ind. Code § 29-3-5-1(a) (emphasis added).