Riley, J.
[…] In response, Douglass contends that BMV lacked authority to suspend his Indiana driving privileges since he was no longer a resident of Indiana, and only his home-state, California, had authority to suspend his driving privileges.
This matter involves the interaction of two statutes, i.e., the Indiana HTV and driving privilege suspension laws, and Interstate Driver’s License Compact.
….
As stated, Indiana Code section 9-30-10-4(b) provides that BMV may suspend the driving privileges of “a person who has accumulated at least three (3) judgments within a ten (10) year period” in Indiana. (Emphasis added). This section is clear and unambiguous, and it applies to both nonresident and resident drivers in Indiana.