Bailey, J.
[…] McGuire also wrote: “FUCK KPD OFFICER JERemy DODD yes I said it loud and proud FUCK U PIG DO SUMTHN BITCH if u don’t know now u kno.” McGuire also mentioned Officer Dodd and said that “when it comes to my kids anyone can get it.”
The State charged McGuire with Class B misdemeanor Harassment. A bench trial was held in September 2018 at which McGuire represented herself and elected to testify. The trial court took the matter under advisement. At an ensuing hearing, the court found McGuire guilty and pronounced its sentence.
The State charged McGuire with Harassment under Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-2(a)(4)(B), which provides—in pertinent part—as follows: “A person who, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person but with no intent of legitimate communication . . . uses a computer network . . . or other form of electronic communication to . . . transmit an obscene message or indecent or profane words to a person . . . commits harassment, a Class B misdemeanor.”
This statute regulates speech, which is afforded protection through the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 9 of the Indiana Constitution. See U.S. Const. amend. I; Ind.