Najam, J.
[…] We thus begin our review of the Act as relevant here by first recognizing that Grandmother had lawfully obtained a visitation order under Indiana Code Section 31-17-5-1(a)(3), which permits a child’s grandparent to seek visitation rights if “the child was born out of wedlock.”
With a lawful order on that basis in place, the Act expressly contemplates two, and only two, circumstances in which such an order “survives” the subsequent assumption of a parental role over a child who is the subject of such a visitation order. First, Indiana Code Section 31-17-5-8(b) provides that, when a child is born out of wedlock, “[v]isitation rights provided for in section 1 . . . survive the establishment of paternity of a child by a court proceeding other than an adoption proceeding.” Second, Indiana Code Section 31-17-5-9 provides that visitation rights “survive the adoption of the child” by “[a] stepparent” or by “[a] person who is biologically related to the child as: (A) a grandparent; (B) a sibling; (C) an aunt; (D) an uncle; (E) a niece; or (F) a nephew.”