Statement of the Case
[…] But the legislature did not write the statute to say, “If a health care provider has offered a plaintiff $250,000, the plaintiff must accept that settlement offer and proceed against the Fund for excess damages.” The statute clearly contemplates that a plaintiff shall proceed against the Fund only after the plaintiff has affirmatively entered into a settlement agreement with a defendant health care provider or insurer in lieu of trial. An offer is not an agreement. A settlement agreement requires at least two parties.
In the alternative, Indiana Code Section 34-18-14-3(c) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny amount due from a judgment . . . that is in excess of the total liability of all liable health care providers . . . shall be paid from the [Fund].” Thus, a plaintiff is always entitled to reject a defendant health care provider’s settlement offer and proceed to trial to determine his total damages, including damages to be paid by the Fund.
….
Conclusion