Najam, J.
[…] However, while the court acknowledged at the beginning of the hearing that it had ordered a competency evaluation, the court nonetheless concluded that “the statute concerning competency [Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-1] contemplates [a] prejudgment [assessment] and of course this is post-judgment by a long shot.” As such, the trial court did not consider the competency evaluations but proceeded with the hearing.
….
Here, the trial court appointed the medical experts to evaluate Luster’s competency pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-1(a) (2018), which provides:
If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability.