Robb, J.
[…] Wife maintains that the trial court erred in making this determination. The amici argue that the trial court’s denial of Wife’s petition was “wrongly based on the existence of a pending criminal court order and not on the merits of [Wife’s] allegations.” Br. of Amici Curiae at 11. We agree.
Indiana Code section 34-26-5-6 allows a party to seek a protection order at any time. The fact that Husband was subject to a no-contact order as to Wife, in a criminal proceeding, did not prohibit Wife from seeking a protection order. See Ind. Code § 34-26-5-6(1) (“An order for protection is in addition to, and not instead of, another available civil or criminal proceeding.”); see also Ind. Code § 34-26-5-6(2) (“A petitioner is not barred from seeking an order because of another pending proceeding.”). To the extent that the trial court based its denial of Wife’s petition on the existence of a no-contact order, the trial court erred.