Robb, J.
[…] Concluding that the hearing, in which the trial court did not allow Wife to testify or present evidence, was inadequate under the Indiana Civil Protection Order Act (“CPOA”) and that the trial court erred in denying Wife’s protection order petition on grounds that a no-contact order was in place, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.
….
Generally, a trial court has discretion to grant protective relief according to the terms of the CPOA. See Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9. Under Indiana Code section 34-26-5-9(a)(2), a trial court may “upon notice and after a hearing, whether or not a respondent appears, issue or modify an order for protection.” (Emphasis added). In Essany v. Bower, 790 N.E.2d 148, 152 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), we held that the minimum requirements for a hearing under the CPOA include the opportunity to testify, as well as call and cross-examine witnesses.