Najam, J.
[…] Najam, J.
Under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b)(2) (2018), a trial court may permit the State to amend a charging information in matters of substance “at any time . . . before the commencement of trial if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Here, two business days before the commencement of Levern Howard’s trial on thirteen counts relating to dealing in and possession of illicit substances, the State moved to add four new counts of neglect of a dependent based on the manner in which Howard had stored firearms at her residence.