Najam, J.
[…] While the original neglect counts and the amended neglect counts were derived from the same statute, that does not mean that the amended counts were merely amendments in form to the original counts. Rather, the amended counts added four wholly new offenses based on facts and evidence other than that underlying the original counts.
In any event, as the State’s motion to amend the information here was nowhere close to the omnibus date, the State moved to amend the information not under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b)(1) but instead under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b)(2). Under that provision, the trial court may permit the State, following the State’s written notice to the defendant, to make a late amendment to an information in a matter of substance “at any time . . . before the commencement of trial if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. . . .” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(b)(2).
As the Indiana Supreme Court has explained: