Per curiam
[…] Civil Commitment of T.K. v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 27 N.E.3d 271, 273 (Ind. 2015). With such interests involved, we write to underscore the importance of proper entry of commitment orders.
….
Despite the appeals’ mootness, we address an issue of great public importance likely to recur: Did the Commissioner lack authority to enter orders of civil commitment? In Marion County, a probate commissioner may hear evidence and make reports to the court thereon, including “reports concerning the commissioner’s findings and conclusions regarding the proceedings.” Ind. Code § 33-33-49-16(a). But all matters handled by a commissioner under this subsection “are under the final jurisdiction and decision of the judge of the probate division.” Id. The same statute provides a “master commissioner appointed by the court under this section has the powers and duties prescribed for a magistrate under IC 33-23-5-5 through IC 33-23-5-9” and a “master commissioner shall report the findings in each of the matters before the master commissioner in writing to the judge or judges of the division to which the master commissioner is assigned[.]” Ind. Code § 33-33-49-16(e) (emphasis added).