Riley, Judge.
[…] It also contains elaborate subrogation procedures applicable in the event that an employer or its insurance carrier has paid for or is liable for payment for an injury. Neither party directs us to any express language in the statute that supports its position, and our examination of the WCA as a whole, and section 22-3-2-13 in particular, does not reveal that the statute has any express provisions on the subject of whether an employee must pursue a WCA claim against her employer prior to bringing suit against a third party.
Neither the Brenners nor Chavez Real Estate argues that section 22-3-2-13 is ambiguous. However, we find that section 22-3-2-13’s provision that an employee may bring suit against a third-party tortfeasor “[w]henever an injury or death, for which compensation is payable under chapters 2 through 6 of this article, shall have been sustained” is ambiguous… Given the lack of express terms in the statute on the subject, the ambiguity present in the statute’s wording, and our obligation to construe the WCA strictly against limitations on a claimant’s right to bring suit, we hold that an employee is not required to file a WCA claim