Vaidik, CJ.
[…] The parties agree that the sentencing range must, by law, be between 45 and 65 years, and that no portion of the sentence less than 45 years may be suspended. The State agrees that neither the death penalty nor life without parole shall be imposed. Any other terms of the sentence, including any special terms and conditions of probation (if probation is Ordered), restitution, fines, and Court costs, shall be to the Court’s discretion.
Appellant’s App. Vol. II pp. 30-31; see also Ind. Code § 35-50-2-3(a) (“A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years.”).
….
In pronouncing sentence, the trial court first explained that Wert’s sentence could be “anywhere from 45 to 65 years. The advisory sentence being 55 years.” …
….
… The court then concluded: