Tavitas, J.
[…] On April 16, 2018, Warren filed a third motion for return of his property. The trial court denied the motion. The trial court noted that it had previously ruled on the motion and that it had informed Warren to pursue an appeal but he had not done so. On June 19, 2018, Warren filed a petition for permission to file a belated notice of appeal, which the trial court granted.
The return of property following the final disposition of a criminal cause is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-5, which provides in relevant part: “Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to its rightful owner, if known. If ownership is unknown, a reasonable attempt shall be made by the law enforcement agency holding the property to ascertain ownership of the property.” Thus, the issue before us is whether Warren is the “rightful owner” of the recordings and photographs and whether Warren can “lawfully possess” the materials. See Merlington v. State, 839 N.E.2d 260, 263 (Ind. Ct.